FSU Computer Support Satisfaction Survey - 2012 - Dashboard
VIEWED
601
STARTED
519
COMPLETED
481
COMPLETION RATE
92.68%
DROP OUTS
38
TIME TO COMPLETE
4 mins
The following questions are related to communication and service based on experiences with IT support.
Question Count Score
Strongly Disagree Somewhat Disagree Somewhat Agree Strongly Agree N/A
The process for requesting IT support is efficient. 521 3.39
IT support has responded to requests in a timely manner. 521 3.26
I am comfortable with student employees assisting with support requests. 521 3.26
IT support does a sufficient job communicating various technology issues. 521 3.22
I am satisfied with the Technology Assistance Center (i.e. help desk). 521 3.32
I am satisfied with desktop support. 521 3.29
Overall, I am satisfied with the IT support that I receive. 521 3.3
Average 3.29
The process for requesting IT support is efficient.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
  Strongly Disagree 25 4.8%
  Somewhat Disagree 27 5.18%
  Somewhat Agree 187 35.89%
  Strongly Agree 278 53.36%
  N/A 4 0.77%
Total 521 100 %
IT support has responded to requests in a timely manner.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
  Strongly Disagree 44 8.45%
  Somewhat Disagree 50 9.6%
  Somewhat Agree 148 28.41%
  Strongly Agree 273 52.4%
  N/A 6 1.15%
Total 521 100 %
I am comfortable with student employees assisting with support requests.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
  Strongly Disagree 28 5.37%
  Somewhat Disagree 55 10.56%
  Somewhat Agree 185 35.51%
  Strongly Agree 243 46.64%
  N/A 10 1.92%
Total 521 100 %
IT support does a sufficient job communicating various technology issues.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
  Strongly Disagree 35 6.72%
  Somewhat Disagree 64 12.28%
  Somewhat Agree 169 32.44%
  Strongly Agree 249 47.79%
  N/A 4 0.77%
Total 521 100 %
I am satisfied with the Technology Assistance Center (i.e. help desk).
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
  Strongly Disagree 36 6.91%
  Somewhat Disagree 37 7.1%
  Somewhat Agree 163 31.29%
  Strongly Agree 273 52.4%
  N/A 12 2.3%
Total 521 100 %
I am satisfied with desktop support.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
  Strongly Disagree 35 6.72%
  Somewhat Disagree 36 6.91%
  Somewhat Agree 145 27.83%
  Strongly Agree 237 45.49%
  N/A 68 13.05%
Total 521 100 %
Overall, I am satisfied with the IT support that I receive.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
  Strongly Disagree 37 7.1%
  Somewhat Disagree 42 8.06%
  Somewhat Agree 170 32.63%
  Strongly Agree 271 52.02%
  N/A 1 0.19%
Total 521 100 %
Comparing my IT services with previous years, my service has:
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
  Improved 116 22.48%
  Stayed the Same - I am still satisfied 263 50.97%
  Stayed the Same - I am still dissatisfied 11 2.13%
  Diminished 74 14.34%
  N/A 52 10.08%
Total 516 100 %
Are you aware that you can contact the Technology Assistance Center 24/7 (excluding holidays)?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
  Yes 368 71.32%
  No 148 28.68%
Total 516 100 %
Please let us know what improvements, suggestions, or recommendations you have regarding IT support.
Please let us know what improvements, suggestions, or recommendations you have regarding IT support.
05/09/2012 15855734
05/09/2012 15853445
05/09/2012 15852371
05/08/2012 15850070 excellent. attentive. patient. efficient/direct/clear.
05/08/2012 15849668
05/08/2012 15848836
05/08/2012 15848264 Being from a statewide location I can say that TAC in BR is not terribly helpful for us. Recently we have a person housed in GR that we can talk directly to, this has been a great relief as they understand the statewide location issues.
05/08/2012 15848166 IT has been helpful when needed.
05/08/2012 15847579
05/08/2012 15847045 Help Desk staff is not familiar with the web version of Lotus Notes and has difficulty providing me with correct information.
What is your primary role at the University?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
  Executive & Divisional Leadership (Associate/Assistant VP, Dean, VP, Provost, President) 8 1.59%
  Managerial Leadership (Director, Department Head, etc) 46 9.16%
  Faculty 195 38.84%
  Staff 237 47.21%
  Other – Student Employee, Affiliate (Volunteer), Emeriti 16 3.19%
Total 502 100 %
What is your primary role at the University? - Text Data for Other – Student Employee, Affiliate (Volunteer), Emeriti
05/08/2012 15848166 Student Employee
05/07/2012 15846343 Emerti
05/07/2012 15843640 Student Employee
05/04/2012 15838701 TIP Coordinator
05/04/2012 15838067 Nonprofit
04/30/2012 15826153 MSTC
04/27/2012 15822464 Emeriti
04/27/2012 15821689 Student Employee
04/25/2012 15813732 Grad Student/adjunt professor
04/24/2012 15810848 contract professional
Please select your division.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
  Academic Affairs (includes CPTS/EIO) 286 56.97%
  Administration & Finance 94 18.73%
  Advancement & Marketing 17 3.39%
  Executive 5 1%
  Governmental Relations & General Counsel 3 0.6%
  Kendall College of Art and Design 36 7.17%
  Student Affairs 61 12.15%
Total 502 100 %
Please select your college.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
  Allied Health Sciences 38 13.48%
  Arts & Sciences 56 19.86%
  Business 31 10.99%
  Education & Human Services 24 8.51%
  Library 12 4.26%
  Optometry 12 4.26%
  Pharmacy 15 5.32%
  CPTS/EIO 32 11.35%
  Technology 34 12.06%
  University College 15 5.32%
  Office of Academic Affairs 13 4.61%
Total 282 100 %
Please select the Administration & Finance area that you or your department reports to:
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
  Athletics 3 3.45%
  Auxiliary Enterprises 19 21.84%
  Finance 16 18.39%
  Human Resources 8 9.2%
  Information Technology Services 22 25.29%
  Physical Plant 10 11.49%
  Public Safety 4 4.6%
  VP A&F Office 5 5.75%
Total 87 100 %
Please select the Student Affairs area that best represents your department.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
  Enrollment Services Area 25 44.64%
  Student Activities Area 24 42.86%
  VP Student Affairs Office 7 12.5%
Total 56 100 %
E-mail address:
E-mail address:
05/09/2012 15855734
05/09/2012 15853445 doodf@ferris.edu
05/09/2012 15852371 jodiebakus@ferris.edu
05/08/2012 15850070 Mraystyle@gmail.com
05/08/2012 15849668 gackstc@ferris.edu
05/08/2012 15848836
05/08/2012 15848264 grinder@ferris.edu
05/08/2012 15848166 haileypatterson@ferris.edu
05/08/2012 15847579 andersoj@ferris.edu
05/08/2012 15847045 smithc@ferris.edu
First name:
05/09/2012 15855734
05/09/2012 15853445 Florence
05/09/2012 15852371 Jodie
05/08/2012 15850070 mimi
05/08/2012 15849668 Carmen
05/08/2012 15848836
05/08/2012 15848264 Ronda
05/08/2012 15848166 Hailey
05/08/2012 15847579 Jannifer
05/08/2012 15847045 Curtis
Last name:
05/09/2012 15855734
05/09/2012 15853445 Dood
05/09/2012 15852371 Elder
05/08/2012 15850070 ray
05/08/2012 15849668 Gackstetter
05/08/2012 15848836
05/08/2012 15848264 Grindel
05/08/2012 15848166 Patterson
05/08/2012 15847579 Anderson
05/08/2012 15847045 Smith
University phone #:
05/09/2012 15855734
05/09/2012 15853445 231-591-3182
05/09/2012 15852371 6162524698
05/08/2012 15850070
05/08/2012 15849668 N/A
05/08/2012 15848836
05/08/2012 15848264 2319951738
05/08/2012 15848166 2315912888
05/08/2012 15847579 2608
05/08/2012 15847045 517-364-3579