What Women Want From Comics - Dashboard
2,099
visibility Viewed
448
Total Responses
443
flag Completed
98.88%
timelapse Completion Rate
5
do_not_disturb_on Dropouts
6 mins
access_time Average Time
When you were young, did you read comic books you bought for yourself? (As opposed to reading your brothers' comics or getting them from a parent or relative.)
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Yes 302 68.48%
No 139 31.52%
Total 441 100%
What kind of comic books did you buy most (Choose One)?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Superhero 263 60.46%
Romance 7 1.61%
Horror 10 2.3%
War 0 0%
Manga 97 22.3%
Other 58 13.33%
Total 435 100%
Thinking about your favorite character from the comic books you read (or *a* favorite character) were they
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Female 256 58.58%
Male 181 41.42%
Total 437 100%
Still thinking about your favorite character, were they special because of
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Something they had (a magical object or talisman) 12 2.73%
Something they were (A Princess, a God, an Alien, etc.) 58 13.21%
Something they did (fought bad guys, solved mysteries) 151 34.4%
Some innate quality (a beloved icon, a charismatic leader, a furious fighter, a persistent snoop, etc.) 218 49.66%
Total 439 100%
Thinking about that favorite character, or any characters you liked the most what description below would best describe them? (Choose all that apply)
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Voluptuous 52 1.75%
Hard-bodied 102 3.43%
Outgoing/Friendly 195 6.56%
Tactiturn 75 2.52%
Idealized 92 3.1%
Realistic 161 5.42%
Popular 76 2.56%
Loner 169 5.69%
Ambitious 168 5.65%
Laid-back 87 2.93%
Princely 15 0.5%
Princessly 38 1.28%
Heroic 282 9.49%
Damsel in Distress 16 0.54%
Chaste 25 0.84%
Sensual 104 3.5%
Weak 16 0.54%
Strong 334 11.24%
Driven by Emotion 215 7.23%
Driven by Reason 170 5.72%
Fighting for Justice 308 10.36%
Fighting for Revenge 89 2.99%
Fighting to Save Humanity 183 6.16%
Total 2972 100%