Survey Report: MwEN reader survey 2014
617
visibility Viewed
307
Total Responses
302
flag Completed
98.37%
timelapse Completion Rate
5
do_not_disturb_on Dropouts
5 mins
access_time Average Time
94% DESKTOP / LAPTOP 78% Windows 21% Mac 1% Linux 0% Other
2% SMARTPHONES 86% Android 14% iPhone 0% Windows 0% Other
3% TABLETS 100% iPad 0% Android 0% Windows 0% Other
How often do you read the daily email digest?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Daily 208 68.2%
More than once a week 76 24.92%
A few times per month 8 2.62%
Rarely 3 0.98%
Never 10 3.28%
Total 305 100%
How often do you visit the Midwest Energy News website?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Daily 26 8.52%
More than once per week 59 19.34%
A few times each month 101 33.11%
Rarely 96 31.48%
Never 23 7.54%
Total 305 100%
What best describes your profession?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Utility, co-op or other energy provider 24 7.92%
Other business related to the energy industry 55 18.15%
Policy / advocacy / NGO 88 29.04%
Government or regulatory 35 11.55%
Academia 20 6.6%
Media / communications 24 7.92%
Other 57 18.81%
Total 303 100%
What best describes your profession? - Text Data for Other
09/12/2014 13232235 tradesman
09/12/2014 13229587 Citizen
09/12/2014 13226006 Investor
09/12/2014 13225915 Currently unemployed
09/12/2014 13225713 Business Consultant
09/12/2014 13225547 ISO/RTO
09/11/2014 13223215 Architect
09/11/2014 13221628 Blasting /construction
09/11/2014 13215569 Consultant
09/11/2014 13215267 community energy organizer
What state (or country outside U.S.) do you live in?
09/12/2014 13232660 MN
09/12/2014 13232533 wisconsin
09/12/2014 13232235 Illinois
09/12/2014 13231901 Indiana
09/12/2014 13231310 Iowa
09/12/2014 13230851 Illinois
09/12/2014 13230849 New Jersey
09/12/2014 13230192 iowa
09/12/2014 13229474 Cleveland/Akron ,Ohio
09/12/2014 13228495 minnesota
Midwest Energy News...
Question Count Score
Strongly agree Agree Neither agree nor disagree Disagree Strongly disagree
… is useful to me in my professional life 302 1.63
… is accurate 299 1.62
… is timely 299 1.48
… is fair and unbiased 299 2.06
Average 1.7
… is useful to me in my professional life
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly agree 152 50.33%
Agree 118 39.07%
Neither agree nor disagree 25 8.28%
Disagree 6 1.99%
Strongly disagree 1 0.33%
Total 302 100%
… is accurate
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly agree 144 48.16%
Agree 128 42.81%
Neither agree nor disagree 25 8.36%
Disagree 2 0.67%
Strongly disagree 0 0%
Total 299 100%
… is timely
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly agree 169 56.52%
Agree 117 39.13%
Neither agree nor disagree 13 4.35%
Disagree 0 0%
Strongly disagree 0 0%
Total 299 100%
… is fair and unbiased
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly agree 92 30.77%
Agree 124 41.47%
Neither agree nor disagree 61 20.4%
Disagree 17 5.69%
Strongly disagree 5 1.67%
Total 299 100%