Attitudes and Aspiration of the Canadian worker post COVID - Dashboard
1,874
visibility Viewed
1,522
Total Responses
1,522
flag Completed
100%
timelapse Completion Rate
0
do_not_disturb_on Dropouts
2 mins
access_time Average Time
 
States Responses
ON 46.85%
BC 12.94%
QC 12.68%
AB 11.24%
MB 4.60%
NS 3.42%
NB 2.96%
SK 2.43%
NL 1.51%
Unknown 0.59%
PE 0.26%
YT 0.07%
NT 0.07%
Outside Canada / Unknown 0.39%
Total 100.00%
Are you employed?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Yes 1522 100%
No 0 0%
Total 1522 100%
Has the COVID pandemic caused you to self reflect on your career or job path?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Yes 924 60.71%
No 579 38.04%
I don't understand the question 19 1.25%
Total 1522 100%
Which of the following statements best describes your employer during the past 18 months
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Really supported employees and tried to understand and address the challenges of Covid 779 51.18%
Focused more on the business and cutting costs than on employee morale or challenges 418 27.46%
Created new and dynamic processes, products or other innovations to help employees do their best work and deliver for customers 219 14.39%
Utterly failed at managing through the crisis 106 6.96%
Total 1522 100%
Which of the following statements best describes how you feel about your job as a result of Covid?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
I realized there are more important things in life than my job 564 37.06%
I realized I enjoyed being with my team more than anything 223 14.65%
I realized there are way better opportunities for me and I am ready to/have already seized them 277 18.2%
I realized I was in a dead-end job and that it wasn’t worth the risk 78 5.12%
I realized I am lucky to have my job 380 24.97%
Total 1522 100%
Which of the following statements best describes what you consider to be an ideal work environment (rank in order of preference)
Average Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6
Pay that is at or above the average for my job 2.57
Generous vacation time (3 weeks or more per year) 2.97
Remote work option/hybrid work environment 3.41
Short commute 3.66
Cool/casual office design and amenities 4.19
Private office - no cube farms 4.19
Data Table Average Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6
Count Percent Count Percent Count Percent Count Percent Count Percent Count Percent
Pay that is at or above the average for my job 2.57
579 38.04% 282 18.53% 243 15.97% 176 11.56% 112 7.36% 130 8.54%
Generous vacation time (3 weeks or more per year) 2.97
206 13.53% 479 31.47% 333 21.88% 257 16.89% 156 10.25% 91 5.98%
Remote work option/hybrid work environment 3.41
252 16.56% 239 15.7% 325 21.35% 262 17.21% 224 14.72% 220 14.45%
Short commute 3.66
240 15.77% 220 14.45% 256 16.82% 246 16.16% 215 14.13% 345 22.67%
Cool/casual office design and amenities 4.19
108 7.1% 151 9.92% 195 12.81% 327 21.48% 374 24.57% 367 24.11%
Private office - no cube farms 4.19
137 9% 151 9.92% 170 11.17% 254 16.69% 441 28.98% 369 24.24%