Patient Satisfaction Survey Results 2018
This report displays the results of our Patient Satisfaction Survey which was launched July 12th 2018. It reflects the responses from our Beneficiaries who are over the age of 18 years. Questions that were rated from 1-5 were done so either on a scale represented by: 1 = Poor 2 = Fair 3 = Average 4 = Good 5 = Excellent or 1 = Strongly Disagree 2 = Disagree 3 = Neutral 4 = Agree 5 = Strongly Agree
VIEWED
5,762
STARTED
5,716
COMPLETED
5,122
COMPLETION RATE
89.61%
DROP OUTS
594
TIME TO COMPLETE
4 mins
 
Countries Responses
BS 100.00%
Total 100.00%
1. Consent given to participate in survey 
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Yes 5179 99.46%
No 28 0.54%
Total 5207 100 %
2. Have you used the NHI services by seeing your NHI doctor?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Yes 2105 40.29%
No 3119 59.71%
Total 5224 100 %
Have you used the NHI services by seeing your NHI doctor? - Dynamic Text / Comments
11/23/2018 27668336 [No]
I was not sick so I was not able to visit
11/23/2018 27661923 [No]
I was not able to visit as yet because I was not sick.
11/23/2018 27660847 [No]
I have an appointment for next year
11/23/2018 27659582 [No]
I am on the Family Island so I can only visit if I come to Nassau.
11/23/2018 27658884 [No]
I was not sick
11/23/2018 27658740 [No]
I was not sick
11/23/2018 27658572 [No]
I was not able to visit as yet because I was not sick
11/23/2018 27658450 [No]
I have an appointment foe next Tuesday
11/23/2018 27658014 [No]
I was not able to visit as yet because I was not sick.
11/23/2018 27657705 [No]
I am still waiting to getting an appointment
3. How often do you typically visit a doctor in a given year?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
None 6 0.29%
1-2 visits 1180 57.14%
3-5 visits 716 34.67%
More than 5 visits 160 7.75%
No response
3 0.15%
Total 2065 100 %
4. How long did it take to get an appointment with your NHI doctor?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
No appointment required 970 47.22%
1-7 days 998 48.59%
7-14 days 38 1.85%
Over 14 days 47 2.29%
No response
1 0.05%
Total 2054 100 %
5. When you phoned your NHI doctor's office during business hours, how often did your concern get addressed that same day?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Never 23 1.75%
Sometimes 37 2.81%
Usually 72 5.47%
Always 1078 81.91%
No Response
106 8.05%
Total 1316 100 %