Patient Satisfaction Survey (done via Email) Results 2018
This report displays the results of our Patient Satisfaction Survey which was launched July 12th 2018. It reflects the responses from our adult Beneficiaries who completed the survey via email and not over the telephone.
VIEWED
660
STARTED
468
COMPLETED
406
COMPLETION RATE
86.75%
DROP OUTS
62
TIME TO COMPLETE
6 mins
 
Countries Responses
BS 92.52%
US 4.91%
CA 0.85%
JM 0.43%
BM 0.21%
IT 0.21%
LC 0.21%
SX 0.21%
BB 0.21%
TT 0.21%
Total 100.00%
1. Have you been contacted by a NHI representative to take this survey over the telephone?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Yes 74 16.41%
No 377 83.59%
Total 451 100 %
2. Have you used the NHI services by seeing your NHI doctor?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Yes 306 84.07%
No 58 15.93%
Total 364 100 %
Have you used the NHI services by seeing your NHI doctor? - Dynamic Text / Comments
09/29/2018 24782120 [No]
Has asked for a change. Got a change and said had to wait to change. Now wish to change.
08/29/2018 23091644 [No]
don't have it yet
08/14/2018 22421823 [No]
because i had to wait 3 month just to see the Doctor.
08/13/2018 22404777 [No]
When i went there was told that they are not doing any NHI services.
08/06/2018 22196393 [No]
The doctor I chose is no longer on Grand Bahama and I have been able to select another one.
08/03/2018 22147752 [No]
Couldn't use the doctors office services cause its closed down.
08/01/2018 22094149 [No]
They told me I was not signed up for nhi as yet.
07/31/2018 22047347 [No]
Haven't been ill.
07/31/2018 22041552 [No]
was refer to a particular doctor for my sickness
07/30/2018 22016611 [No]
I haven't used the service because I didn't know that it was up and running.
3. How often do you typically visit a doctor in a given year?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
None 9 3%
1-2 visits 147 49%
3-5 visits 117 39%
More than 5 visits 22 7.33%
No response
5 1.67%
Total 300 100 %
4. After enrolling, how long did it take to get an appointment with your NHI doctor?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1-7 days 117 39%
7-14 days 33 11%
Over 14 days 25 8.33%
No appointment required 118 39.33%
No response
7 2.33%
Total 300 100 %
5. When you phoned your NHI doctor's office during business hours, how often did your concern get addressed that same day?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Never 10 3.33%
Sometimes 19 6.33%
Usually 39 13%
Always 149 49.67%
I never called 73 24.33%
No Response
10 3.33%
Total 300 100 %