Time devoted each day to learning technology? - Dashboard
1,658
visibility Viewed
91
Total Responses
45
flag Completed
49.45%
timelapse Completion Rate
46
do_not_disturb_on Dropouts
3 mins
access_time Average Time
 
Countries Responses
US 62.64%
IN 6.59%
CA 5.49%
GB 5.49%
SK 2.20%
UA 2.20%
HK 2.20%
AU 1.10%
IL 1.10%
BR 1.10%
JP 1.10%
CN 1.10%
ME 1.10%
CZ 1.10%
NL 1.10%
DE 1.10%
NZ 1.10%
PH 1.10%
RO 1.10%
Total 100.00%
1. How much time *should* you devote to learning technology each day (to be successful in your role)?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
0 min 1 1.14%
20 min 10 11.36%
30 min 25 28.41%
1 hr 25 28.41%
1.5 hrs 4 4.55%
2 hrs 16 18.18%
2.5 hrs 2 2.27%
3 hrs 3 3.41%
more 2 2.27%
Total 88 100%
2. Now (and answer honestly), how much time do you *actually* devote to learning technology each day?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
0 min 13 25%
20 min 15 28.85%
30 min 11 21.15%
1 hr 7 13.46%
1.5 hrs 2 3.85%
2 hrs 1 1.92%
2.5 hrs 2 3.85%
3 hrs 0 0%
more 1 1.92%
Total 52 100%
3. Which resources do you primarily use to learn technology?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
YouTube 29 15.93%
Safaribooksonline.com 9 4.95%
Pluralsight 3 1.65%
Coursera 7 3.85%
Udemy 18 9.89%
Udacity 3 1.65%
General google searches 35 19.23%
Books (includes ebooks) 25 13.74%
Podcasts 13 7.14%
Codeacademy 7 3.85%
Treehouse 3 1.65%
Lynda 9 4.95%
Skillcrush 1 0.55%
Codeschool 4 2.2%
Other 13 7.14%
Not using any resources 3 1.65%
Total 182 100%
4. What are you currently learning about?
07/16/2021 119597119 Nothing
10/31/2019 47732070 Tech writing, js, general computer science
09/03/2019 42730959 api documentation
07/25/2019 39803762 API documentation, Java, Python, CSS, Swagger
11/19/2018 27510402 Openshift
09/04/2018 23370528 XML
09/03/2018 23301154 open API, python, linux
08/29/2018 23114055 HTML,CSS, JS and SQL.
08/29/2018 23038841 AI with a focus of it in the Construction Industry
08/26/2018 22905582 APIs
5. Where do you sink in this time for learning?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Mostly at work 17 39.53%
Mostly at home 8 18.6%
About half at work, half at home 17 39.53%
Other 1 2.33%
Total 43 100%