Assessment Development Needs - Dashboard
78.75%
timelapse Completion Rate
63
flag Completed
99
visibility Viewed
80
play_circle_outline Started
17
do_not_disturb_on Dropouts
4 mins
access_time Average Time
 
Countries Responses
US 100.00%
Total 100.00%
What is your current role within the division? (Select the closest match)
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Administrative Support
15 24.59%
Director 8 13.11%
Senior Administrator
5 8.2%
Graduate Staff
17 27.87%
Coordinator 12 19.67%
Assistant Director
4 6.56%
Total 61 100 %
How long have you worked with assessment? 
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
0-1 years
37 58.73%
2-4 years
11 17.46%
3-5 years
7 11.11%
5+ years
8 12.7%
Total 63 100 %
How would you rate your comfort level with assessment work? 
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Extremely Comfortable - I love assessment work
2 3.17%
Very Comfortable - I like helping with assessment work and will even volunteer to help with assessment efforts
9 14.29%
Comfortable - I do not mind helping with assessment work and it does not make me uncomfortable
26 41.27%
Uncomfortable - I will do assessment work, but feel uncomfortable
24 38.1%
Very Uncomfortable - I am reluctant to try assessment work
1 1.59%
Extremely Uncomfortable - I avoid assessment work if at all possible
1 1.59%
Total 63 100 %
Please select all the assessment tools you have used:
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Survey/Questionnaire
52 82.54%
Focus Group
21 33.33%
Pre- and Post-Testing
35 55.56%
Attitude Scales (Likert Scale)
24 38.1%
Muddiest Point (Short Reflection Response)
9 14.29%
Open-ended questions
29 46.03%
Quiz 23 36.51%
Observation (role play, simulation, debate/discussion)
20 31.75%
Rubrics 19 30.16%
Total 232 n = 63
Please select all the assessment terms you are familiar with and confident in using:
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Add-on Assessment
4 6.56%
Embedded Assessment
7 11.48%
Artifact 8 13.11%
Benchmark 33 54.1%
Closing the Loop
10 16.39%
Direct Measures
33 54.1%
Indirect Measures
29 47.54%
Evaluation 41 67.21%
Formative 11 18.03%
Summative 11 18.03%
Qualitative
43 70.49%
Quantitative 42 68.85%
Learning Outcomes
42 68.85%
Value-Added 8 13.11%
Survey/Questionnaire 56 91.8%
Interview 47 77.05%
Focus Groups
48 78.69%
Rubric 37 60.66%
Total 510 n = 61