White County Middle Parent Survey 2018-19 - Dashboard
VIEWED
6
STARTED
6
COMPLETED
6
COMPLETION RATE
100%
DROP OUTS
0
TIME TO COMPLETE
7 mins
 
Countries Responses
US 100.00%
Total 100.00%
Please mark how much youAGREE with the following statements about your child's school. School Environment
Question Count Score
Strongly Agree Agree Neither Agree Nor Disagree Disagree Strongly Disagree
1. I feel welcome at my child's school. 6 2.33
2. The school provides a safe place for my child to learn. 6 1.83
3. The school encourages parents/guardians to be involved in school activities. 6 2.83
4. The principal and other office staff show respect toward parents/guardians. 6 2
5. My child's teachers listen to my concerns. 6 2.5
6. The school gives me useful information about how to help my child do well at school. 6 3.17
7. I trust the principal at the school. 6 2.33
8. I trust the teacher(s) at this school. 6 2.33
9. I trust the office staff at this school. 6 1.83
10. The school provides my child a good education. 6 2.33
11. The school has adequate resources (books, computers, etc) for my child to learn to the best of his or her abilities. 6 1.83
12. The school informs parents/guardians about their child's progress and successes. 6 2.5
13. The school promotes respect for students of different races, ethnicities, religions, disabilities, and other differences. 6 2.17
14. My child is treated with respect by other students at school. 6 3.17
15. My child feels like he or she is a part of the school community. 6 3
16. The school's buildings and grounds are clean and well-kept. 6 2.5
17. I would recommend this school to family and friends with children. 6 3.17
Average 2.46
1. I feel welcome at my child's school.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 2 33.33%
Agree 2 33.33%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 0 0%
Disagree 2 33.33%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
2. The school provides a safe place for my child to learn.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 2 33.33%
Agree 3 50%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 1 16.67%
Disagree 0 0%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
3. The school encourages parents/guardians to be involved in school activities.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 1 16.67%
Agree 0 0%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 4 66.67%
Disagree 1 16.67%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
4. The principal and other office staff show respect toward parents/guardians.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 2 33.33%
Agree 3 50%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 0 0%
Disagree 1 16.67%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
5. My child's teachers listen to my concerns.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 2 33.33%
Agree 0 0%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 3 50%
Disagree 1 16.67%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
6. The school gives me useful information about how to help my child do well at school.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 1 16.67%
Agree 0 0%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 2 33.33%
Disagree 3 50%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
7. I trust the principal at the school.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 1 16.67%
Agree 3 50%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 1 16.67%
Disagree 1 16.67%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
8. I trust the teacher(s) at this school.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 1 16.67%
Agree 2 33.33%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 3 50%
Disagree 0 0%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
9. I trust the office staff at this school.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 3 50%
Agree 1 16.67%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 2 33.33%
Disagree 0 0%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
10. The school provides my child a good education.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 1 16.67%
Agree 3 50%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 1 16.67%
Disagree 1 16.67%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
11. The school has adequate resources (books, computers, etc) for my child to learn to the best of his or her abilities.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 3 50%
Agree 2 33.33%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 0 0%
Disagree 1 16.67%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
12. The school informs parents/guardians about their child's progress and successes.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 2 33.33%
Agree 1 16.67%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 1 16.67%
Disagree 2 33.33%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
13. The school promotes respect for students of different races, ethnicities, religions, disabilities, and other differences.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 1 16.67%
Agree 3 50%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 2 33.33%
Disagree 0 0%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
14. My child is treated with respect by other students at school.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 0 0%
Agree 3 50%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 0 0%
Disagree 2 33.33%
Strongly Disagree 1 16.67%
Total 6 100 %
15. My child feels like he or she is a part of the school community.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 0 0%
Agree 3 50%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 1 16.67%
Disagree 1 16.67%
Strongly Disagree 1 16.67%
Total 6 100 %
16. The school's buildings and grounds are clean and well-kept.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 0 0%
Agree 4 66.67%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 1 16.67%
Disagree 1 16.67%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
17. I would recommend this school to family and friends with children.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 0 0%
Agree 1 16.67%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 3 50%
Disagree 2 33.33%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
Please mark how much you AGREE with these statements about your child's school. Teachers at this school...
Question Count Score
Strongly Agree Agree Neither Agree Nor Disagree Disagree Strongly Disagree
18...assign the right amount of schoolwork to my child. 6 2.67
19...encourage my child to do his or her best. 6 2
20...give my child positive attention when he or she does something well. 6 3
21...show respect towards parents. 6 2.33
Average 2.5
18...assign the right amount of schoolwork to my child.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 0 0%
Agree 4 66.67%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 1 16.67%
Disagree 0 0%
Strongly Disagree 1 16.67%
Total 6 100 %
19...encourage my child to do his or her best.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 1 16.67%
Agree 4 66.67%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 1 16.67%
Disagree 0 0%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
20...give my child positive attention when he or she does something well.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 0 0%
Agree 3 50%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 0 0%
Disagree 3 50%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
21...show respect towards parents.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 0 0%
Agree 4 66.67%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 2 33.33%
Disagree 0 0%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
Please mark how much you AGREE with these statements about your child's school. School Communication
Question Count Score
Strongly Agree Agree Neither Agree Nor Disagree Disagree Strongly Disagree
22. I would feel comfortable contacting my child's principal. 6 3
23. I would feel comfortable contacting my child's teacher(s). 6 2.5
24. I would feel comfortable contacting other school staff members regarding my child. 6 2.83
25. My child's teachers are available when I need to talk to them. 6 2.67
26. The school principal is available when I need to talk to him or her. 6 2.67
27. The school would let me know right away if there was some kind of problem with my child. 6 3
28. The school would let me know if my child was getting low grades. 6 3
29. The school would let me know if my child had a discipline/behavior problem. 6 2
30. The school would let me know if my child was absent from school or skipping classes. 6 1.67
Average 2.59
22. I would feel comfortable contacting my child's principal.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 1 16.67%
Agree 1 16.67%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 2 33.33%
Disagree 1 16.67%
Strongly Disagree 1 16.67%
Total 6 100 %
23. I would feel comfortable contacting my child's teacher(s).
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 0 0%
Agree 4 66.67%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 1 16.67%
Disagree 1 16.67%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
24. I would feel comfortable contacting other school staff members regarding my child.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 0 0%
Agree 3 50%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 2 33.33%
Disagree 0 0%
Strongly Disagree 1 16.67%
Total 6 100 %
25. My child's teachers are available when I need to talk to them.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 0 0%
Agree 2 33.33%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 4 66.67%
Disagree 0 0%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
26. The school principal is available when I need to talk to him or her.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 1 16.67%
Agree 2 33.33%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 2 33.33%
Disagree 0 0%
Strongly Disagree 1 16.67%
Total 6 100 %
27. The school would let me know right away if there was some kind of problem with my child.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 1 16.67%
Agree 1 16.67%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 2 33.33%
Disagree 1 16.67%
Strongly Disagree 1 16.67%
Total 6 100 %
28. The school would let me know if my child was getting low grades.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 0 0%
Agree 3 50%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 1 16.67%
Disagree 1 16.67%
Strongly Disagree 1 16.67%
Total 6 100 %
29. The school would let me know if my child had a discipline/behavior problem.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 1 16.67%
Agree 4 66.67%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 1 16.67%
Disagree 0 0%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
30. The school would let me know if my child was absent from school or skipping classes.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 2 33.33%
Agree 4 66.67%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 0 0%
Disagree 0 0%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
Please mark how much you AGREE with these statements about your child's school. School Rules and Safety
Question Count Score
Strongly Agree Agree Neither Agree Nor Disagree Disagree Strongly Disagree
31. The school has communicated to me clearly what the school rules are. 6 2
32. The rules at this school are fair to students. 6 2.5
33. The principal, teachers, and other school staff apply the rules equally to all students. 6 3
34. The punishments for student misbehavior are fair and appropriate. 6 2.5
35. When students get in trouble, teachers give them a chance to explain their side of the story. 6 3.17
Average 2.63
31. The school has communicated to me clearly what the school rules are.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 1 16.67%
Agree 4 66.67%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 1 16.67%
Disagree 0 0%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
32. The rules at this school are fair to students.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 1 16.67%
Agree 3 50%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 1 16.67%
Disagree 0 0%
Strongly Disagree 1 16.67%
Total 6 100 %
33. The principal, teachers, and other school staff apply the rules equally to all students.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 0 0%
Agree 3 50%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 1 16.67%
Disagree 1 16.67%
Strongly Disagree 1 16.67%
Total 6 100 %
34. The punishments for student misbehavior are fair and appropriate.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 0 0%
Agree 4 66.67%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 1 16.67%
Disagree 1 16.67%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
35. When students get in trouble, teachers give them a chance to explain their side of the story.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 0 0%
Agree 2 33.33%
Neither Agree Nor Disagree 1 16.67%
Disagree 3 50%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
Please mark how much you AGREE with these statements about your child's school.
Question Count Score
Strongly Agree Agree Neither Disagree Nor Agree Disagree Strongly Disagree
36. I worry about my child's safety when he or she is at school or school sponsored events. 6 2.83
37. Drugs and/or alcohol are a problem at this school. 6 3.5
38. Student violence and/or weapons are a problem at this school. 6 3.17
39. Student bullying and/or harassment is a problem at this school. 6 2.17
Average 2.92
36. I worry about my child's safety when he or she is at school or school sponsored events.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 1 16.67%
Agree 1 16.67%
Neither Disagree Nor Agree 2 33.33%
Disagree 2 33.33%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
37. Drugs and/or alcohol are a problem at this school.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 1 16.67%
Agree 0 0%
Neither Disagree Nor Agree 1 16.67%
Disagree 3 50%
Strongly Disagree 1 16.67%
Total 6 100 %
38. Student violence and/or weapons are a problem at this school.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 0 0%
Agree 1 16.67%
Neither Disagree Nor Agree 3 50%
Disagree 2 33.33%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %
39. Student bullying and/or harassment is a problem at this school.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly Agree 1 16.67%
Agree 3 50%
Neither Disagree Nor Agree 2 33.33%
Disagree 0 0%
Strongly Disagree 0 0%
Total 6 100 %