Developing for opportunistic learning behaviors - Dashboard
1,493
visibility Viewed
33
Total Responses
33
flag Completed
100%
timelapse Completion Rate
0
do_not_disturb_on Dropouts
11 mins
access_time Average Time
 
Countries Responses
US 45.45%
CA 15.15%
IN 9.09%
SE 6.06%
DE 6.06%
NL 3.03%
AT 3.03%
PL 3.03%
ES 3.03%
HU 3.03%
ID 3.03%
Total 100.00%
My personal learning style tends to be ...
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
More opportunistic (active, experiential, intuitive, non-linear, bottom-up, impulsive) 15 45.45%
More systematic (linear, top-down, careful, conceptual first, planned)  6 18.18%
Both equally ("pragmatic") 11 33.33%
Other 1 3.03%
Total 33 100%
My personal learning style tends to be ... - Text Data for Other
01/24/2020 54305332 There’s no such thing as learning styles; Google it.
Given limited bandwidth, which features should you prioritize when designing for opportunistic behavior? Rank them by dragging and dropping them in the order of importance, putting the most important features on top.
Average Rank
Average Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Search 2.54
Working code samples 3.07
Clear navigation 3.86
Helpful error messages 4.68
Interactive try-it-out components 4.96
Step-by-step tutorials 5.08
Topic-based organization 5.11
Troubleshooting info 5.62
Data Table Average Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Count Percent Count Percent Count Percent Count Percent Count Percent Count Percent Count Percent Count Percent
Search 2.54
12 41.38% 5 17.24% 3 10.71% 3 10.71% 3 11.54% 1 4% 1 4.17% 0 0%
Working code samples 3.07
7 24.14% 6 20.69% 4 14.29% 5 17.86% 2 7.69% 1 4% 0 0% 2 8.33%
Clear navigation 3.86
4 13.79% 9 31.03% 4 14.29% 2 7.14% 0 0% 4 16% 2 8.33% 4 16.67%
Helpful error messages 4.68
1 3.45% 1 3.45% 5 17.86% 4 14.29% 7 26.92% 2 8% 4 16.67% 1 4.17%
Interactive try-it-out components 4.96
1 3.45% 4 13.79% 1 3.57% 2 7.14% 6 23.08% 4 16% 6 25% 1 4.17%
Step-by-step tutorials 5.08
0 0% 2 6.9% 3 10.71% 8 28.57% 0 0% 7 28% 3 12.5% 3 12.5%
Topic-based organization 5.11
4 13.79% 1 3.45% 6 21.43% 0 0% 2 7.69% 1 4% 6 25% 7 29.17%
Troubleshooting info 5.62
0 0% 1 3.45% 2 7.14% 4 14.29% 6 23.08% 5 20% 2 8.33% 6 25%
In the previous question, which feature did you place on top? Why?
01/24/2020 54305332 None, because this is not science, it’s nonsense.
06/26/2019 38212765 Search. If the search function is powerful enough, it should point me to the information I need, even if I don't know exactly where to look for it.
05/28/2019 36644902 Clear Navigation
04/08/2019 33892595 Search. Because the user will frequently face problems and will want to quickly search for information in order to solve them and move on
04/06/2019 33835281 I put search at the top because I find that a lot of users skip the navigation altogether and go straight to search. I think it takes less mental effort to search for what you need then figuring out where to look in the navigation. Clear navigation is critical and non-negotiable, but a useful search is higher priority for me.
04/03/2019 33652296 Navigation... If navigation and layout of the information is clear, then you can formulate your own opportunities.
03/19/2019 32789826 I put 'Clear navigation' on top, because if you can't navigate the page/site quickly and intuitively then you're not likely to stay or go back.
03/18/2019 32679050 Working code samples because that’s the information I seek when using apis.
03/14/2019 32504705 Working code samples. Most of the devs I work with try to work with the code first - hacker or maker style
03/13/2019 32452800 Search - I tend to think both types of learners start by searching on what they what they want to learn.
A better word for "opportunistic" is ...
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Intuitive 5 15.15%
Active 1 3.03%
Experiential 11 33.33%
Non-linear 0 0%
Learn-by-doing 7 21.21%
Bottom-up 0 0%
"Opportunistic" works fine for me 6 18.18%
Other 3 9.09%
Total 33 100%
A better word for opportunistic is ... - Text Data for Other
01/24/2020 54305332 Nonsense
06/26/2019 38212765 Experimental, Exploratory
03/09/2019 32255089 Hacker or hack-and-slash
This research was relevant and interesting to me.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly disagree 2 6.06%
Disagree 0 0%
Neutral 3 9.09%
Agree 10 30.3%
Strongly agree 18 54.55%
Other 0 0%
Total 33 100%
This research was relevant and interesting to me. - Text Data for Other
No Data To Display