site search survey - Dashboard
922
visibility Viewed
36
Total Responses
36
flag Completed
100%
timelapse Completion Rate
0
do_not_disturb_on Dropouts
15 mins
access_time Average Time
 
Countries Responses
US 41.67%
IN 19.44%
CA 8.33%
SE 5.56%
DE 5.56%
DK 2.78%
FR 2.78%
GB 2.78%
IE 2.78%
IL 2.78%
BR 2.78%
UA 2.78%
Total 100.00%
Do you have a search feature for your docs (referred to here as "site search")?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Yes 31 88.57%
No 4 11.43%
Other 0 0%
Total 35 100%
Do you have a search feature for your docs (referred to here as site search)? - Text Data for Other
No Data To Display
What kind of site search is it?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Default search for the authoring tool (e.g, Flare search, OxygenXML search) 10 37.04%
Algolia 2 7.41%
Swiftype 1 3.7%
AddSearch 0 0%
Google Programmable Search Engine 0 0%
Cludo 0 0%
Other 14 51.85%
Total 27 100%
What kind of site search is it? - Text Data for Other
06/18/2020 70139591 Elasticsearch
06/17/2020 69928888 native Antidot FT search
06/15/2020 69810683 Elastic Search (Help Center) / Algolia (Developer Portal)
06/15/2020 69804102 depends on Intranet vor Internet use. Sometimes self programmed solutions with Lucene, sometimes bare JavaScript implementation (with offloading to client). At a former employer I used Confluence, which uses also Lucene. I am interested in ElasticSearch.
06/15/2020 69784896 Coveo
06/15/2020 69766656 fluid topics
06/14/2020 69755304 Coveo
06/12/2020 69313223 ElasticSearch
06/12/2020 69305038 Custom build
06/12/2020 69285132 Coveo
How often do you examine analytics from site search?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Regularly 7 21.88%
Sometimes 7 21.88%
Rarely 6 18.75%
No analytics to examine 12 37.5%
Other 0 0%
Total 32 100%
How often do you examine analytics from site search? - Text Data for Other
No Data To Display
I find search analytics meaningful and helpful
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Strongly disagree 1 3.57%
Disagree 3 10.71%
Neutral 9 32.14%
Agree 11 39.29%
Strongly agree 4 14.29%
Other 0 0%
Total 28 100%
I find search analytics meaningful and helpful - Text Data for Other
No Data To Display
Most of my users use Google instead of our site search.
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Very unlikely 5 17.24%
Unlikely 3 10.34%
Neutral 3 10.34%
Likely 7 24.14%
Very likely 9 31.03%
Other 2 6.9%
Total 29 100%
Most of my users use Google instead of our site search. - Text Data for Other
06/15/2020 69782948 I assume site search, since our docs are not online.
06/12/2020 69313223 Unfortunately for most of my projects, the documentation is nondisclosed for the public.