Stakeholders Questionnaire - Dashboard
146
visibility Viewed
85
Total Responses
55
flag Completed
64.71%
timelapse Completion Rate
30
do_not_disturb_on Dropouts
6 mins
access_time Average Time
 
Countries Responses
US 98.82%
MX 1.18%
Total 100.00%
What degree option did you receive from SDSU?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Birth-5 7 13.46%
Birth-5 with Special Needs Endorsement 5 9.62%
Birth-8 24 46.15%
Birth-8 with Special Needs Endorsement 7 13.46%
Co-op with NSU 1 1.92%
Co-op with DSU 8 15.38%
Co-op with NSU with Special Needs Endorsement 0 0%
Co-op with DSU with Special Needs Endorsement 0 0%
Total 52 100%
What types of job(s) have you worked after obtaining your degree from SDSU?
03/24/2015 27858928 -Daycare assistant teacher ages 6 weeks to 10 years old.
-Infant teacher
-Elementary Paraprofessional
02/27/2015 27380651 Kindergarten teacher
Daycare owner/director
02/25/2015 27326979 K teacher, reading specialist after completing masters degree.
02/24/2015 27327386 Kindergarten assistant teacher, 1st grade teacher
02/24/2015 27304322 Kindergarten teacher

Did a summer preschool
02/24/2015 27297157 Preschool teacher....early childhood special educator for a coop
02/24/2015 27296719 5-8 ELA teacher, 5-8 Math teacher, 3-6 PE teacher

Currently 3rd grade, moving to 5th grade next school year
02/24/2015 27296634 Asst teacher in child care setting
Sped. Teaching assistant
Elementary Classroom teacher
02/24/2015 27296335 Head start and minnesota reading corps
02/24/2015 27296159 Reverse - inclusion special education teacher
Please rate the following terms in regards to how prepared you felt entering the workforce regarding each item.  The more the stars, the better prepared you felt.
Question Count Score
1 2 3 4 5
Content knowledge 54 3.91
Instructional/Pedagogical Knowledge 53 3.83
How to teach diverse students 53 3.36
Classroom management 53 3.45
Alignment of teaching with state standards 53 3.36
Family engagement 53 4.09
Community engagement 53 3.32
Assessment of learning 53 3.74
Average 3.63
Content knowledge
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1 1 1.85%
2 1 1.85%
3 12 22.22%
4 28 51.85%
5 12 22.22%
Total 54 100%
Instructional/Pedagogical Knowledge
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1 0 0%
2 3 5.66%
3 11 20.75%
4 31 58.49%
5 8 15.09%
Total 53 100%
How to teach diverse students
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1 0 0%
2 8 15.09%
3 26 49.06%
4 11 20.75%
5 8 15.09%
Total 53 100%
Classroom management
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1 2 3.77%
2 7 13.21%
3 21 39.62%
4 11 20.75%
5 12 22.64%
Total 53 100%
Alignment of teaching with state standards
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1 2 3.77%
2 10 18.87%
3 17 32.08%
4 15 28.3%
5 9 16.98%
Total 53 100%
Family engagement
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1 0 0%
2 3 5.66%
3 9 16.98%
4 21 39.62%
5 20 37.74%
Total 53 100%
Community engagement
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1 3 5.66%
2 9 16.98%
3 12 22.64%
4 26 49.06%
5 3 5.66%
Total 53 100%
Assessment of learning
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1 2 3.77%
2 6 11.32%
3 12 22.64%
4 17 32.08%
5 16 30.19%
Total 53 100%
On a scale, how would you rate the ECE program overall?
Question Count Score
Very Unsatisfied Unsatisfied Neutral Satisfied Very Satisfied
ECE Program 53 4.09
Average 4.09
ECE Program
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Very Unsatisfied 0 0%
Unsatisfied 1 1.89%
Neutral 7 13.21%
Satisfied 31 58.49%
Very Satisfied 14 26.42%
Total 53 100%
Please provide comments in regards to your rating above. What were the strengths? What is needed? Why?
03/24/2015 27858928 I didn't feel fully prepared for real life lesson planning, I think we got good information on how to do them, but it isn't what I've come across in my experiences. I would have liked more hands on experiences in classrooms, instead of hypothetically teaching. And one major thing, when student teaching in a school, having two different placements would be amazing! I was in a terrible situation and lost all confidence in myself simply because my teacher was not supportive. I would have liked to have another experience to learn and grow from, not just stuck in one for the whole time.
02/27/2015 27380651 Better prepare for after the classes and in the classroom. I wasn't aware I hade to update my teaching license every 6 yrs. I feel we spent too much time memorize theorists and could have spent more time in a classroom.
02/24/2015 27304322 I personally think that experience is the greatest tool of all. You can read tibs and sit through millions of letures, which gives you ideas and certain circumstances on which to go off of but until you actually are in there and experience it yourself, things don't mean too much.

I think we really wasted a lot of time going through the theorists. Today I can kind of tell you their ideas but not for sure of their names. I would have used more things like a resource binders to go with books related to math concepts, or an art book for example. I know not everyone went into a classroom setting but those things would have been a great resource when in a classroom.
02/24/2015 27297157 The hands on opportunities are the strengths...needs would be in the sped giving the battelle which is required in SD...and working with the paperwork...prior notices, consent to evaluate, eligibility, ect.
02/24/2015 27296719 Strength is time with students

Improvements include correlate subjects with Common Core standards and state standards. Get more experienced, or currently working teachers to speak about classroom management and how a classroom really runs. Also, try to get students comfortable with the fact their plans will change and be comfortable with sometimes ad libbing instruction.
02/24/2015 27296634 More real life experiences
More info on behavior problems in classrooms
More info on parental involvement or lack thereof
More preparation on families that are absent or unsupportive
02/24/2015 27296335 The places I have
Experienced have students that need skills before kindergarten and I feel that mostly what I was taught was a lot about discovery not needed learning of letter names, rhyming, alliteration, letter sounds, picture naming and pre math skills.
02/24/2015 27295978 The portfolio for each student helped me focus on each students skills. I didn't feel prepared to teach ELL students. I would of liked more training in classroom management.
02/24/2015 27294206 I thought all of the instructors in the ECE program were outstanding and knowledgable, each extremely passionate about teaching early childhood. I remember being able to contact and meet with my instructors as often as I needed, even after I had graduated. I felt as though my field experience, both practicum hours and student teaching, were the best experience for the teaching field.
I feel as though each school district and each state has a very different emphasis on what is important within the district and within the state. Assessment expectations also seem to vary greatly.
02/24/2015 27293345 Strength: practicum hours at a preschool level.